You’ve Gotta Run

 

You’ve gotta run (run, run, run, run, run, run)

if you’re catching the dis-ease

if you wanna touch the sun

if you’re running out of room

you’ve gotta run

 

They say it’s later than you think

when you’re pickin’ up the gun

sadly life has taken you

when livin’ hasn’t yet begun

learn to run (run, run, run, run, run, run)

 

(chorus) You’ve gotta run

if you’re gonna catch up

if you wanna be the one

if you’re tired of your shit

you’ve gotta run

 

They say there’s nothing can’t be done

yeah, it’s a lie if you don’t try

you can die like you are

never even wonder why

you’ve gotta run (run, run, run, run, run, run)

 

(chorus-reprise) You’ve gotta run

if you’re gonna catch up

if you wanna be the one

if you’re tired of your shit

you’ve gotta run-run-run-run-run

 

if you’re gonna catch up

if your dreams had meaning once

if you love the feel of love

if you’ve only just begun

it’s time to run (run, run, run, run, run, run, run, run)

yeah, you’ve only just begun

you’ve gotta run (run, run, run, run, run, run, run, run, run)

you’ve gotta run

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s